Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

LMCP – Improving equality, wellbeing & independence

LMCP Care Link:  Charity Number: 1128263 / Company Number: 6729806

Privacy Policy

LMCP is committed to protecting your personal data and respects your right to privacy. This policy details how we collect, process, store and if necessary share your personal information and how you can access it or have it removed.

LMCP is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office and manages personal data in accordance with LMCP’s Data Protection Policy.

Anything you are not clear about

If there is anything you are unclear about please contact our Data Protection Officer, who can answer any queries you may have concerning this Policy or the way in which we process your personal data. Our Data Protection Officer’s contact details can be found at the end of this Policy.

About LMCP

LMCP is a registered charity and Company Limited by Guarantee. We provide a range of practical and emotional support services to older South Asian persons and their carers and South Asian women with mental health needs and their carers. We receive funding from Manchester City Council and Trafford Council (via the MAPLE partnership led by Age UK and the Information and Advice partnership led by Trafford CAB).

We offer placements to student social workers; recruit and develop volunteers; develop and deliver cultural awareness programmes; develop and deliver career pathway programmes; support research; provide equality and diversity consultancy; and provide strategic support to develop/improve services and increase uptake.

We identify potential service users through a community development/ engagement approach. We carry out holistic assessments of social care, health, housing and welfare needs. We deliver a wide range of information, advice and support services such as monthly meetings of the Asian Carers’ Group in Manchester, drop-ins for South Asian women with mental health needs in Manchester, drop-ins for older persons in Trafford, information and celebration events such as World Mental Health Day and International Day of Older Persons and self-help groups.

How and when we collect your personal information

We obtain personal data about you when you:

  • provide your details when you contact us by telephone, email, our website or letter to request information about our services;
  • contact us to request support with your health, social care, housing and other needs;
  • disclose personal data during the course of the assessment of your needs (health, social care, housing etc.) by our staff and/or social work students on placement with us;
  • register for or attend our meetings, drop-ins, information/celebration events or self-help groups;
  • provide feedback or make a complaint;
  • enquire about or apply for a job, a volunteering role, social work placement or our training programmes;
  • interact with us on social media or through our community engagement activities;
  • complete surveys or agree to take part in research;
  • third party sources (such as the Council, health, social care, housing and other professionals). Where we obtain personal data from third party sources, we will check that your consent has been obtained to share your information with us, and we will obtain consent directly from you before we proceed any further. Consent will usually be obtained in writing and on some occasions verbally

Why we collect your personal information

We collect and process a broad range personal data about you in order to deliver our services to you as a service user, manage our operations effectively and meet certain legal requirements. Examples of such services include assessment of needs, weekly drop-ins and monthly meetings for carers

What information we collect

The personal information we collect will depend on the nature of your enquiry and the service/support being provided and may include your name, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address and details of your needs.

Sensitive Personal Information

We will also ask you for personal information such as your religious beliefs, ethnic background and health condition in order to:

  • provide you with appropriate information, support and services;
  • refer you, with your consent, to other relevant services;
  • ensure our services are fully accessible and improve them

It will not restrict your access to a service if you choose not to provide these details.

We will only collect as much personal information as we need to and only for the purpose for which you have provided the information.

If you provide information about another person, for example the person you care for or an emergency contact, we will need to confirm that they are aware of this, the personal information that we hold and their rights under data protection legislation.

How we use your information

We will use your personal information for:

  • dealing with your enquiry, request for support and complaints;
  • providing you with information about our work, events and to inform you about changes to our services;
  • providing a personalised service;
  • seeking your views on the services we provide;
  • developing and improving services;
  • complying with our contractual obligations. Our work is funded by Manchester and Trafford Councils and our funders require us to provide anonymised monitoring information such as gender, religious beliefs, ethnic background to demonstrate the take up and effectiveness of services;
  • conducting research;
  • fund raising;
  • and, if you have agreed, send you details of upcoming events and activities and information about how you could support our work.

How we store your personal information

We us appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information stored on our systems.

We will keep your personal information for as long as it is required to provide you with a service/support and in line with good practice guidance and legal requirements.

When your information is no longer required then we will dispose of it in a secure manner.

Information sharing and disclosure

We will not sell, rent or otherwise share your information with others for marketing purposes.

We may however disclose your personal information:

  • if we have your consent to do so;
  • to others who provide a service to us and are data processors. We require these organisations to comply with data protection laws. We regularly monitor them to ensure compliance with data protection laws and our policies and procedures;
  • where we must comply with laws such as those for national security, taxation, or criminal investigations.

Website and cookies

Profiling: we does not analyse your personal information for profiling purposes.

Cookies

If you access our webpages we may also receive some analytical data from our Internet and webpage service providers. This is anonymous data such as IP addresses, pages visited and time spent on the website. In some cases, anonymous internet and website data is collected using cookies. Cookies are small pieces of data sent by a web server to collect data from a web browser. It also allows a website to recognise a user and their setting preferences the next time they visit the website and may allow some features to load more quickly. Most browsers will allow you to turn off or manage cookies. Please note that turning off or refusing to allow cookies for the LMCP website can restrict your use of the website.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as expected.

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to our website and services so when you link to or from other websites you should read the privacy policies on that site.

Unwanted Communication

We will from time to time communicate with you by email, post, telephone or text.

If at any stage you are concerned about the content of these communications, e.g. unwanted marketing information, then please follow any available unsubscribes links or instructions in the communications or contact our Data Protection Officer.

Transfers to third party countries

We do not share your personal data with organisations outside of the European Union. 

Your Rights As a Data Subject

You have the right to:

• access your personal data that we process;

• rectify inaccuracies in personal data that we hold about you;

• be forgotten, that is your details to be removed from systems that we use to process your personal data;

• restrict the processing of your personal data in certain ways;

• obtain a copy of your personal data in a commonly used electronic form;

• object to certain processing of your personal data by us;

• request that we stop sending you direct marketing communications

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights please contact LMCP’s Data Protection Officer via:  info@LMCP.co.uk

Concerns and Contact Details

If you have any concerns with regard to the way your personal data is being processed or have a query about this Notice, please contact our Data Protection Officer via: info@LMCP.co.uk

Our postal address is LMCP, The Pastoral Centre, 95A Princess Road, Manchester, M14 4TH

Our data controller registration number provided by the Information Commissioner’s Office is Z7932904 and our registration can be viewed on the ICO’s website here:

https://ico.org.uk/about-the-ico/what-we-do/register-of-data-controllers/

You have a right to complain to the ICO about the way in which we process your personal data. Please see: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

Changes to this policy

We will regularly review our privacy policy and will place any updates on our website.